2018 Archive | SCREAMFEST

Enjoy Photos from Screamfest 2018!


2018 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

2018 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 18, 2018 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 9 – 18, 2018 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2018 Winners:

Best Editing - Nik Voytas - Pledge

Best Cinematography - Davide Piazzolla - You Die

Best Musical Score - Klas Persson –Draug

Best Makeup - Josh & Sierra Russell - Open 24 Hours

Special Effects - Crazy Pictures - The Unthinkable

Visual Effects - Gajjar Parth - Tumbbad

Best Actress - Suzanne Voss - Dementia II

Best Actor - Thomas Hedengran – Draug

Best Short - I Am The Doorway – Simon Pearce

Best Screenplay - Dead Strays by Neil Chase

Best Animated Short - La Noria

Best Director - Daniel Robbins - Pledge

Best Picture - Tumbbad

CONGRATULATIONS 2018 AWARD WINNERS!

2018 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

2018 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 18, 2018 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 9 – 18, 2018 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2018 Winners:

Best Editing - Nik Voytas - Pledge

Continue reading →

2018 SCREENPLAY COMPETITION FINALISTS

Share

SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES THE 2018 SCREENPLAY COMPETITION FINALISTS & WINNING SCREENPLAY!

Screamfest is pleased to announce the 2018 screenplay competition semi-finalists, top five finalists and the winning screenplay.

BEST SCREENPLAY:

  • Dead Strays by Neil Chase

TOP FIVE FINALISTS:

Continue reading →

Screamfest Announces Second Wave of 2018 Line Up

Share

Screamfest second wave was announced today. A great selection of additional films and Gale Anne Hurd is being honored with a Career Achievement reward!

Continue reading →

2018 Screamfest First Wave Announcements

Share


SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL
ANNOUNCES FIRST WAVE OF 2018 LINE UP

Lin Shaye to Serve as Festival Ambassador

Continue reading →

2018 Festival Schedule

The 17th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 9th till October 18th, 2018. Individual tickets are $11.00 each

Tuesday - Oct 09, 2018

Tuesday - Oct 09, 2018

7:30PM

The Amityville Murders

Free sponsored screening!
Q&A with Dan Farrands, producer Lucas Jarach and cast members Diane Franklin, Chelsea Ricketts and Zane Austin....read more

9:30PM

2018 Opening Night Party

Wednesday - Oct 10, 2018

Wednesday - Oct 10, 2018

7:00PM

THE SILVER

Screens with the feature film Draug.

7:00PM

Draug

BEST MUSICAL SCORE – Klas Persson
Screens with the short films: read more

7:00PM

Killer Black

Screens with the feature film Draug.

9:30PM

The Serpent and the Rainbow

30th Anniversary Fears & Beers screening! A Q&A with Brent Jennings and producers David Ladd, Bob Engelman & Marianne Maddalena moderat...read more

Thursday - Oct 11, 2018

Thursday - Oct 11, 2018

10:30AM

The House at the End of Time

SOLD OUT!! Creating Creators Program

7:00PM

Tumbbad

BEST PICTURE
VISUAL EFFECTS – Gajjar Parth
The short fi...read more

7:00PM

So She Might Live

9:30PM

Lost In Apocalypse

Friday - Oct 12, 2018

Friday - Oct 12, 2018

10:30AM

Creating Creator Workshop

Check out the photos!! Click the photo icon.

7:00PM

The Dollhouse

7:00PM

Bride of Chucky

Fears & Beers!! 20th Anniversary Screening - with the short film The Dollhouse. A Q&...read more

9:30PM

Open 24 Hours

BEST MAKEUP – Josh & Sierra Russell

Saturday - Oct 13, 2018

Saturday - Oct 13, 2018

12:00PM

Catcalls

12:00PM

The Collection

12:00PM

The Bloody Ballad of Squirt Reynolds

12:00PM

La Noria

BEST ANIMATED SHORT – Carlos Baena

12:00PM

Atomic Ed

12:00PM

The Coatmaker

12:00PM

Wyrmood: Chronicles of the Dead

12:00PM

Hombre

12:00PM

Fears

12:00PM

Meet You in the Parking Lot

12:00PM

Black Eyed Child (BEC)

2:00PM

Here there be Monsters

2:00PM

Deliria

2:00PM

Milk

2:00PM

SANG PAPIER

2:00PM

Gregory

2:00PM

Dylan

2:00PM

Vonnis

2:00PM

And the Winner is

2:00PM

PLASTIK

2:00PM

Taylor is Missing

4:00PM

CLOVEN

4:00PM

Prey

4:00PM

Bullets of Justice

4:00PM

ACIDE

4:00PM

Out of the Darkness

4:00PM

Maggie May

6:00PM

THE HAUNTED

8:00PM

Welcome to Mercy

Q&A with director Tommy Bertelsen and writer/cast Kristen Ruhlin moderated by Fred Topel follows the screening.

10:00PM

Chuck Steel: Night of the Trampires

Special US Premiere with giveaway!
The first 134 audience members through the door will get an exclusive production-used Chuck bust!

Sunday - Oct 14, 2018

Sunday - Oct 14, 2018

12:00PM

The Den

12:00PM

I Am the Doorway

BEST SHORT – Simon Pearce

12:00PM

Deep Clean

12:00PM

Young Liars

12:00PM

CODA SACRA

12:00PM

The Familiar Fingers of Culture

2:00PM

REFORMED

2:00PM

The Converted

2:00PM

The Last Wish

2:00PM

Lay Them Straight

2:00PM

Attack of the Potato Clock

2:00PM

Stray

2:00PM

Mouras

2:00PM

bnb

2:00PM

Waterloo

2:00PM

Slayer

4:00PM

DISTORTION

4:00PM

Carga

4:00PM

No Friend in the Forest

4:00PM

Or Best Offer

4:00PM

Lavender

4:00PM

To Catch a Mouse

4:00PM

EVA

6:00PM

The Golem

8:00PM

Pledge

BEST DIRECTOR – Daniel Robbins
BEST EDITING – Nik Voytas

9:30PM

Heartless

Screens with the feature film You Die - Get the app, then die

9:30PM

You Die - Get the app, then die

BEST CINEMATOGRAPY – Davide Piazzolla
The Short Film read more

Monday - Oct 15, 2018

Monday - Oct 15, 2018

7:00PM

Dementia Part II

BEST ACTRESS – Suzanne Voss
Dementia Part II screens with the short film read more

7:00PM

Blame it on Toby

9:30PM

Splinter-versary

10 Year Anniversary Screening! Q&A with director Toby Wilkins, Rachel Kerbs, Charles Baker (Breaking Bad), David Maurer (Editor) and Nelson Cra...read more

Tuesday - Oct 16, 2018

Tuesday - Oct 16, 2018

7:00PM

Aliens

Producer Gale Anne Hurd is to receive the Career Achievement Award with Q&A prior to the screening of Aliens.

10:00PM

Terminator

Wednesday - Oct 17, 2018

Wednesday - Oct 17, 2018

8:00PM

The Final Wish

A Q&A with Lin Shaye, Tony Todd, Michael Welch, Melissa Bolona, Timothy Woodward Jr., and Jeffrey Reddick moderated by Lydia Hearst follows the...read more

10:00PM

Discarnate

A Q&A with Josh Stewart (The Collection), Matt Munroe (Independence Day: Resurgence ), Mick Ignis (Stan Against Evil, The Curious Creations of ...read more

Thursday - Oct 18, 2018

Thursday - Oct 18, 2018

7:30PM

The Unthinkable

SPECIAL EFFECTS – Crazy Pictures

9:30PM

CLOSING NIGHT AWARDS RECEPTION

Click the photo icon to see the Closing Night photos.