CONGRATULATIONS FESTIVAL WINNERS!

The 11th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival Awards ceremony was held at the TCL Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, CA - October 22nd, 2011. The 2011 closing night awards and party was held at BoHo in Hollywood & Highland, the award ceremony this year was hosted by Jonna Jackson and John Farrell, and those in attendance for the closing night included Eli Roth (Hostel), Mike Mendez (Gravedancers), Dave Parker (The Hills Run Red), Jeffrey Reddick (Final Destination), Ti West (The Innkeepers), Paul and Benjamin China (Crawl), Barbara Crampton (Re-Animator), and AJ Bowen (Rites of Spring) along with a bevy of the festival’s selected filmmakers and more. Each 2011 Screamfest Horror Film Festival award winner receives the amazing Stan Winston designed skull award. See the festival photos & video here.



And the Winners are...

BEST SHORT:
Nicholas Humphries - The Little Mermaid

BEST EDITING:
Andy Fetscher - Urban Explorer

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
Sam Loxton & David Sander -The Tunnel

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Brian J. Breheny - Crawl

BEST MAKEUP:
Waldemar Pokromski - Urban Explorer

BEST MUSICAL SCORE:
Jeff Grace - The Innkeepers

BEST ACTOR:
Klaus Stiglmeier - Urban Explorer

BEST ACTRESS:
Georgina Haig -Crawl

BEST DIRECTOR:
Paul China - Crawl

BEST PICTURE:
Urban Explorer


2011 SCREENPLAY AWARD WINNER & FINALISTS

    BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Blood Type:V by Eric Maloney

  • TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

  • Blood Type:V by Eric Maloney
  • Exit 49 by Lanny Grant
  • Someone Must Die by Joe Henriques
  • The Sticks by Dan Wedeking
  • Through The Night by Edward Martin III

  • SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

  • Arbor County by William Millsap
  • Bad Moon Rising by Scott Hamilton & Peter J. Hamilton
  • BFF by Jami Deise
  • Blood Brew by Don Swaynos
  • Blood Rush by Scott Patch
  • Blood Type:V by Eric Maloney
  • Cadaver by Brendon Graham
  • Camp Counselors Wanted by Michael Mulvihill
  • Chateau by Andrew Parkhurst & Will Wallace
  • Cinema 8 by Timothy X. Gordon
  • Croak by Mike Korich, Peter J. Bisson & Jason Medbury
  • Damned by Andrea Jastrtzab
  • Danse Macabre by Daniel Murphy
  • Dead Last by Kevin Lee Miller
  • Descendant by Jared Kelly
  • Doctor Frankenstein and Mister Hyde by Jason Jenkins
  • Double O Zombie, Or The Spy Who Never Said Die by Brad Lohan
  • Dracula Rising by Matthew Paul Spizuco
  • Echoes of Mercy by Tommy Trull
  • Empire of the Dead by John Liang & Scott Rashap
  • Exit 49 by Lanny Grant
  • Extreme Combustion by Michael Jones
  • Handjob by Richard Cassone
  • Heartland by Matthew Einolf
  • Jasper-live by Samuel Bartlett
  • Jug Face by Chad Kinkle
  • Murdered by Dennis N. Luu
  • Night of the Zombie Killers by Lanny Grant & David Ladd
  • Old Hag Syndrome by Tim Dankanich
  • Praesidium Atoll by Travis Opgenorth
  • Puzzle House by John Michael Elfers
  • Redthroat by Sean Lyman Frasier
  • Run With The Hunted by Christopher Iovenko
  • Shell by Ryan Spindell & Matt Taylor
  • Siluria by Sam Celia
  • Slasher Squad by Stuart Campbell & Nathan Stone
  • Someone Must Die by Joe Henriques
  • The Boy Who Cried Wolf by Kevin P. Taft
  • The Clan by A. Colin Tangeman
  • The Dead by Steve Hayes
  • The Sticks by Dan Wedeking
  • This Day Will Come by Chris Plain
  • Through The Night by Edward Martin III
  • Vamp Squad by Christopher Martin
  • Wasteland by Dan Wedeking

2015 Festival Brochure

Click on the brochure image to see the entire 2011 brochure

FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

Check out our previous festival line-up-winners-brochure & more by selecting the festival year below.

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!

2011 Festival Schedule

The 15th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival will be held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 14 - 22, 2011.

Friday - Oct 14, 2011
Saturday - Oct 15, 2011
12:00PM
Crawl

BEST DIRECTOR - PAUL CHINA
BEST ACTRESS - GEORGINA HAIG
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Brian J. Breheny

Saturday - Oct 15, 2011
2:00PM
Psycho
Saturday - Oct 15, 2011
5:00PM
The Tunnel

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS - Sam Loxton & David Sander

Time's Up Eve
Saturday - Oct 15, 2011
Sunday - Oct 16, 2011
Sunday - Oct 16, 2011
3:00PM
Deadheads
Sunday - Oct 16, 2011
4:00PM
Julia X 3D
Sunday - Oct 16, 2011
9:00PM
Chillerama
Monday - Oct 17, 2011
Tuesday - Oct 18, 2011
Tuesday - Oct 18, 2011
10:00PM
The Night Caller
Urban Explorer

BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR – Klaus Stiglmeier
BEST EDITING - Andy Fetscher
BEST MAKEUP - Waldemar Pokromski

Wednesday - Oct 19, 2011
12:45PM
Livid
Thursday - Oct 20, 2011
6:00PM
Isolation
Thursday - Oct 20, 2011
Friday - Oct 21, 2011
Saturday - Oct 22, 2011
Saturday - Oct 22, 2011
Saturday - Oct 22, 2011
4:00PM
Cassadaga
Saturday - Oct 22, 2011
Saturday - Oct 22, 2011
8:00PM
The Innkeepers

BEST MUSICAL SCORE by Jeff Grace