Have you ever attended Screamfest before?Check out our Festival Gallery to see how amazing it is...

The ten days of excitement starts opening night with the celebrity filled black carpet event. Screenings of the Best Independent Horror Films fill the ten day festival. The Awards Ceremony where we celebrate the films and their makers brings the festival to an end. Please enjoy viewing our collection of photos from the 2013 festival.

2013 Festival

SEE PHOTOS HERE.

Photos courtesy of Angelica Ulloa

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!

And the Winners are...

View the 2013 screenplay winner and finalist HERE.

Congratulations to our 2013 Winners of the Screamfest Horror Film Festival.

Each Film category winner receives the amazing Skull award designed by legendary FX Guru Stan Winston.

We were honored to screen each film selection in the 2013 festival and to celebrate the winners. The 13th annual Screamfest Horror Festival concluded the evening with an Awards Ceremony and Reception. Congratulations Festival Winners!

2013 Festival Brochure

Click on the brochure image to see the entire 2013 brochure

2013 Festival Schedule

The 13th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at the NOHO Laemmle Theaters in North Hollywood - October 8 - 17, 2013.

Tuesday - Oct 08, 2013

Tuesday - Oct 08, 2013
Beneath

SOLD OUT!

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2013

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2013
Evaded

Evaded screens prior to The Dead 2: India!

The Dead 2, India!
Delivery
The Demon's Rook
King of Miseries

Screens before Demons' Rook

Thursday - Oct 10, 2013

Thursday - Oct 10, 2013
308
The Gauntlet
Frost (Feature)
Para Elisa
The Hunted

Friday - Oct 11, 2013

Friday - Oct 11, 2013
Torment
The Wretched Prologue

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Thirteen

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Dembanger

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Woodland Heights

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Hide and Seek

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Capstone's Oak

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Paranormal Activity

Free Screening!

Micah Sloat from Paranormal Activity will introduce the film. Following the screening- Never Seen Before footage of Paranorm...read more

Saturday - Oct 12, 2013

Saturday - Oct 12, 2013
The Seasoning House
Schism

Sunday - Oct 13, 2013

Sunday - Oct 13, 2013
Viscera
Cough

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Forever

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Sleepworking

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

The Barista

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

The Banishing

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Butterflies

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Aftermath Shorts Program 1:The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking
Sulfuric

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Black Sugar

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

La Piedad

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Mullet Gut

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

The Old Woman in the Woods

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

The Storm (2013)

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Luna

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Monday - Oct 14, 2013

Monday - Oct 14, 2013
Skypemare

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

The Body

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

Desolate Road

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

The Girl

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project, The Girl

The Horizon Project

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project, The Girl

Drudge

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Good Night

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Transito

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Leave Us Alone

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

The Summoners

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Frost

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Operator

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2013

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2013
The Art, Business and Future of Genre Film
Savaged

Monday Night Screening is Sold Out!
Tickets still available for the Tuesday Night Screening at 7:45PM

Wednesday - Oct 16, 2013

Wednesday - Oct 16, 2013
Goldberg & Eisenberg
Cannon Fodder
Chimères

Thursday - Oct 17, 2013

Thursday - Oct 17, 2013
Haunter