And the Winners are...

View the 2013 screenplay winner and finalist HERE.

Congratulations to our 2013 Winners of the Screamfest Horror Film Festival.

Each Film category winner receives the amazing Skull award designed by legendary FX Guru Stan Winston.

We were honored to screen each film selection in the 2013 festival and to celebrate the winners. The 13th annual Screamfest Horror Festival concluded the evening with an Awards Ceremony and Reception. Congratulations Festival Winners!

FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

Check out our previous festival line-up-winners-brochure & more by selecting the festival year below.

2013 Festival Brochure

Click on the brochure image to see the entire 2013 brochure

2013 Festival Schedule

The 13th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at the NOHO Laemmle Theaters in North Hollywood - October 8 - 17, 2013.

Tuesday - Oct 08, 2013
8:00PM
Beneath Film Still Beneath

SOLD OUT!

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2013
7:00PM
Evaded screenshot Evaded

Evaded screens prior to The Dead 2: India!

The Dead 2 Rail The Dead 2, India!
Wednesday - Oct 09, 2013
9:30PM
Delivery Delivery
Wednesday - Oct 09, 2013
9:45PM
The demon The Demon's Rook
King of Miseries King of Miseries

Screens before Demons' Rook

Thursday - Oct 10, 2013
5:30PM
308 308
Thursday - Oct 10, 2013
Thursday - Oct 10, 2013
Thursday - Oct 10, 2013
Friday - Oct 11, 2013
7:30PM
Torment Torment
Friday - Oct 11, 2013
9:30PM
"Merchant/Wretched Woman" Maritza Brikisak The Wretched Prologue

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Brooklyn Haley as VIOLET in THIRTEEN Thirteen

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Dembanger Dembanger

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Woodland Heights Woodland Heights

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Hide and Seek Hide and Seek

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Capstone's Oak

Shorts Program 4: Dembanger, Capstone's Oak, Thirteen, The Wretched: Prologue, Woodland Heights, Hide and Seek

Friday - Oct 11, 2013
9:45PM
Paranormal Activity Paranormal Activity

Free Screening!

Micah Sloat from Paranormal Activity will introduce the film. Following the screening- Never Seen Before footage of Paranorm...read more

Saturday - Oct 12, 2013
Saturday - Oct 12, 2013
7:30PM
Marlena (Nicole LaLiberte) helps Dylan (Callum Blue) drink hard and smoke in SCHISM. Schism
Sunday - Oct 13, 2013
7:30PM
Viscera film still Viscera
Sunday - Oct 13, 2013
7:45PM
Robert Coleby as George in Cough Cough

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Sleepworking Sleepworking

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Forever Still Forever

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

The Barista features Morgan Peter Brown (Absentia), Amanda Fuller (Red, White, and Blue), and Chase Willamson (John Dies at the End). The Barista

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

The Banishing Still The Banishing

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Claire sits in the station with her Butterfly Butterflies

Shorts Program 1: The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking

Aftermath Aftermath Shorts Program 1:The Barista, Butterflies, Cough, Forever, Aftermath, The Banishing, Sleepworking
Sunday - Oct 13, 2013
9:45PM
Sulfuric Sulfuric

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Black Sugar warehouse Black Sugar

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

La Piedad La Piedad

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Mullet Gut Mullet Gut

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Old Woman in the Woods The Old Woman in the Woods

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

The Storm (2013) The Storm (2013)

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

LUNA (2013) Luna

Shorts Program 2: Black Sugar, Luna, The Storm, The Old Woman in the Woods, La Piedad, Mullet Gut, Sulfuric

Monday - Oct 14, 2013
7:45PM
Skypemare Run! Skypemare

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

Alfie Allen in THE BODY The Body

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

Desolate Road Desolate Road

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project

The Girl Conor & Sophie The Girl

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project, The Girl

The Horizon Project The Horizon Project

Shorts Program 3: Desolate Road, Skypemare, The Body, The Horizon Project, The Girl

Monday - Oct 14, 2013
9:45PM
Drudge Drudge

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Good Night

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Tránsito Transito

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Sam and David Leave Us Alone

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

The Summoners The Summoners

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Frost Frost

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Operator Operator

Shorts Program 5: The Summoners, Operator, Drudge, Transito, Frost, Leave us Alone, Good Night

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2013
Tuesday - Oct 15, 2013
7:45PM
Savaged

Monday Night Screening is Sold Out!
Tickets still available for the Tuesday Night Screening at 7:45PM

Wednesday - Oct 16, 2013
Wednesday - Oct 16, 2013
Wednesday - Oct 16, 2013
9:45PM
Yannick Rosset as Alexandre in Olivier Beguin's Chimères Chimères
Thursday - Oct 17, 2013
7:30PM
Haunter Haunter

Have you ever attended Screamfest before?Check out our Festival Gallery to see how amazing it is...

The ten days of excitement starts opening night with the celebrity filled black carpet event. Screenings of the Best Independent Horror Films fill the ten day festival. The Awards Ceremony where we celebrate the films and their makers brings the festival to an end. Please enjoy viewing our collection of photos from the 2013 festival.

2013 Festival

SEE PHOTOS HERE.

Photos courtesy of Angelica Ulloa

Email Sign Up Block

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!