And the Winners are...

BEST SHORT: Brian Thompson - Incident on Highway 73

BEST ANIMATED SHORT: Cole Drumb - PostHuman

BEST HORROR COMEDY SHORT: James Feeney - Killer Kart

BEST STUDENT SHORT: Rob Himebaugh - Eaglewalk

BEST EDITING: Marc Steinicke - On Air

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: Wicked Of Oz Studios - Crawlspace

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Brian Pearson - American Mary

BEST MAKEUP: Masters FX - American Mary

BEST MUSICAL SCORE: Jamie Blanks - Crawlspace

BEST ACTOR: Pierre-Francois Legendre - Fear of Water

BEST ACTRESS: Katharine Isabelle - American Mary

BEST DIRECTOR: Jen & Sylvia Soska - American Mary

BEST PICTURE: American Mary

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: John Carpenter

Congratulations to our 2012 Winners of the Screamfest Horror Film Festival.

Each Film category winner receives the amazing Skull award designed by legendary FX Guru Stan Winston.

We were honored to screen each film selection in the 2012 festival and to celebrate the winners. Congratulations Festival Winners!

Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

  • BEST SCREENPLAYTHE GASLAMP HORROR by Jeremy D. Christensen

  • TOP FIVE FINALISTS
  • THE GASLAMP HORROR by Jeremy D. Christensen
  • HEIRLOOM by Noga Landau
  • LUNA by Travis Opgenorth
  • THE WELL by Brian M. Logan & David J. Sakmyster
  • Z DAY by Marc Landau

  • SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST
  • THE BLACK GRAIL by Keith Russell
  • DAVE MADE A MAZE by Steve Sears
  • DOCTOR FRANKENSTEIN AND MISTER HYDE by Jason Jenkins
  • THE FAITHFUL by Chris Drzewiecki
  • THE FATHER, THE SON by Justin Francart
  • FORGIVE US OUR TRESPASSES by Derek Bevil
  • THE GASLAMP HORROR by Jeremy D. Christensen
  • HERILOOM by Noga Landau
  • IRON DOGS by Neil Chase
  • KEENER by Corey Mayne
  • THE LIVING STONE by Jacob Hair
  • LUNA by Travis Opgenorth
  • MAN AS MACHINE by Jared Bentley & Aaron Cronan
  • PURGE by David Christopher O’Neill
  • RAPTURE by Michael Hayes
  • SHIFTLESS by Tim O’Brien
  • STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING by Neal McLaughlin
  • THE WELL by Brian M. Logan & David J. Sakmyster
  • Z DAY by Marc Landau

2012 Festival Brochure

Click on the brochure image to see the entire 2012 brochure



FESTIVAL ARCHIVES

Check out our previous festival line-up-winners-brochure & more by selecting the festival year below.

2012 Festival Schedule

The 12th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival will be held at the Regal LA LIVE Stadium 14 Theaters in downtown LA - October 12th - 21st/2012.

Friday - Oct 12, 2012
7:30PM
The Collection The Collection Q & A with Marcus and Patrick
Saturday - Oct 13, 2012
Saturday - Oct 13, 2012
7:00PM
Crush the Skull Crush the Skull Screens before On Air
On Air On Air Short film-Crush the Skull-screens prior
Saturday - Oct 13, 2012
Sunday - Oct 14, 2012
Sunday - Oct 14, 2012
6:00PM
True Love True Love
Sunday - Oct 14, 2012
Monday - Oct 15, 2012
7:30PM
SMUSH SMUSH

Screens before Eddie the Sleepwalking Cannibal

Eddie the Sleepwalking Cannibal Eddie The Sleepwalking Cannibal Short film-SMUSH-screens prior
Monday - Oct 15, 2012
9:30PM
Excision Excision
Tuesday - Oct 16, 2012
Tuesday - Oct 16, 2012
9:30PM
Resolution Resolution
Wednesday - Oct 17, 2012
7:30PM
Thale Thale
Thursday - Oct 18, 2012
7:30PM
Wrong Turn 6 - Bloodlines Wrong Turn 5 Free Screening!!
Thursday - Oct 18, 2012
9:30PM
Gateway Gateway Screens before Crawlspace
Crawlspace Winner of Best Special Effects Jamie Blanks of Wicked Of Oz Studios
Saturday - Oct 20, 2012
Saturday - Oct 20, 2012
Saturday - Oct 20, 2012
Saturday - Oct 20, 2012
7:00PM
Prince of Darkness Prince of Darkness

John Carpenter will be honored with the Career Acheivement Award. Followed Q & A moderated by Brian Collins of Horrormovieaday.co...read more