2009 Festival Archive | SCREAMFEST

2009 Screamfest Awards

2009 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED
“THE HUMAN CENTIPEDE” & “BEFORE THE FALL” Among Top Winners

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 24, 2009 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers and actors Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 16 – 24, 2009 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

BEST STUDENT SHORT:
Else - Thibaut Emin

BEST SHORT:
Harry Doright's Prelude To Hell - Erwin van den Eshof

BEST EDITING:
Nacho Ruiz Capillas - Before The Fall

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
Paul Staples - The Revenant

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Miguel A. Mora- Before The Fall

BEST MAKEUP:
Jason Collins, Amy Mills, Chris Mills - The Revenant

BEST MUSICAL SCORE:
Jeff Grace- The House Of The Devil

BEST ACTOR:
Victor Clavijo- Before The Fall

BEST ACTRESS:
Jocelin Donahue - The House Of The Devil

BEST SCREENPLAY:
Hate Night- by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd

BEST DIRECTOR:
F. Javier Gutierrez - Before The Fall

BEST PICTURE:
The Human Centipede



2009 Screenplay Finalists & Winner

2009 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
Hate Night by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd

TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS
#14 by Solomon Grundy
Hate Night by VJ Boyd &Justin Boyd
Level 5 by Weylin Christopher Caucci
The Maple House by Kathleen Behun
Within by Gerrin Tramis

SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST
#14 by Solomon Grundy
.338 by Brian Jacques
All Hallow's Eve by Christopher Dye
Carnevil by Ken Miyamoto
The Changeling Of Kilhaven by Michael Strode
Curio by Keith Domingue
Dead Crows by Chris Todd
Deadlands by Jeff Ritchie
Deadly Passage by Charlie Robinson
Demeter by Rick Briggs
The Depraved by Timothy Gordon
Devil's Poet by Joseph D. Blackerby & C. Grant Smith
Hangman by David Merritt II
Hard Feelings by Jim Hemphill
Hate Night by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd
Inbred by Ryan Gilmore
Level 5 by Weylin Christopher Caucci
The Maple House by Kathleen Behun
Missing by Sheldon Woodbury
Panacea by Kent Hastings
Shadow Play by James Terry
The Sleeping Deep by Jeffrey Blake Palmer
The Smell Of Death by Mitch Mitchell
Silent Retreat by Robert de Almeida III
Stingers by Andrew Warren
Suck by Robert Dorian
Testament by Kerry Douglas Dye
The Town That Dripped Blood by Joshua Wagner
Virginia by Toby Jon Osborne
Within by Gerrin Tramis[/b]