2008 Festival Archive | SCREAMFEST

And the Winners are...

2008 Screamfest Awards

2008 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED
“SPLINTER” & “El rey de la montaña” Among Top Winners

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 19, 2008 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers and actors Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 10 – 19, 2008 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Best Picture: Splinter

Best Directing: Toby Wilkins

Best Short: Detour

Best Student Short: Citizen

Best Editing: Splinter

Best Special Effects: Splinter

Best Cinematography: El rey de la montaña

Best Makeup: Splinter

Audience Choice Best Documentary: Spine Tingler!! The William Castle Story

Best Musical Score: Splinter

Best Actor: Leonardo Sbaraglia (El rey de la montaña)

Best Actress: María Valverde (El rey de la montaña)

Best Screenplay: Haunted High

Audience Choice Award: Trick 'r Treat

Honorable Mention: Dance of the Dead

Boost Mobile's Best of the Next in Horror: Clown





2008 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Haunted High by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Haunted by Ryan Gilmore
Haunted High by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy
The Monastery by Simon Birrell
Red Agenda by William Prystauk
The Unnameables by Patrick Shiffrar & Eric Miller


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Deep Woods by Jason Carreiro
Fubar by Adam Wolfe
Grimm Valley by Dennis Shutty
Haunted by Ryan Gilmore
Haunted High by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy
The Monastery by Simon Birrell
The Mornngstar by Timothy Cairo
The Plantation by Ryan Harris & Brian Lubocki
Red Agenda by William Prystauk
Red Rover by Phil Landa
Remake by Jason Contino
Shed by Kevin Kolsch & Dennis Widmyer
Soldiers Of The Dead by Paul Fusco
The Temple by Alex Greenfield & Mike Eitelman
The Thirteenth Mary by Michael Strode
The Unnameables by Patrick Shiffrar & Eric Miller
Zombie Cruise by Josh Burnell

2008 Festival Schedule

The 8th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 10 - 19th, 2008.

Saturday - Oct 11, 2008

2:30AM

Trick 'r' Treat

7:00PM

A Break In The Monotony

7:00PM

Anyone There?

7:00PM

Butchers Hill

7:00PM

Eel Girl

7:00PM

Circulation

7:00PM

Fold

7:00PM

Harvest Moon

7:00PM

Violeta

7:00PM

Thermae 2'40"

7:00PM

Detour

9:30PM

Les Inhumains/Unhumans

9:30PM

Sandman's Box

9:30PM

Martians Go Home

9:30PM

The Shadow of the Night

9:30PM

Snip

9:30PM

Highway 191

9:30PM

Langliena

Sunday - Oct 12, 2008

12:00AM

100 Feet

12:00AM

Verboten

2:30AM

The Burrowers

4:30AM

Feast 2: Sloppy Seconds

7:00PM

Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story

9:00PM

The Tale of Haunted Mike

9:00PM

El Rey de la Montana (King of the Hill)

11:00PM

Fun On Earth

11:00PM

Dante 01

Monday - Oct 13, 2008

1:00AM

Citizen

1:00AM

Acolytes

2:00AM

The Disappeared

3:00AM

Burying The Ex

3:00AM

The Gates Of Hell

4:00AM

Dance Of The Dead

Tuesday - Oct 14, 2008

2:00AM

Quietus

Wednesday - Oct 15, 2008

2:00AM

Welcome Home

2:00AM

Keepsake

4:30AM

The Season

Thursday - Oct 16, 2008

2:00AM

Splinter

Friday - Oct 17, 2008

2:00AM

The Collective

4:00AM

Train

Saturday - Oct 18, 2008

2:00AM

Parasomnia

4:30AM

Clown

4:30AM

Tour de Fright

4:30AM

Eden Lake

8:00PM

Night of the Living Jews

8:00PM

Zombie Gets A Date

8:00PM

Marvel Zombies The Movie

8:00PM

Zombiemania

8:30PM

Boogeyman 3

10:00PM

Let The Right One In

Sunday - Oct 19, 2008

12:00AM

The Alphabet Killer

4:30AM

Martyrs