2005 Archive | SCREAMFEST

2005 Screamfest Info

Screamfest Line up, panels and Q&A announced

Rachel Belofsky, founder and festival director of SCREAMFEST Horror Film Festival and partner Stan Winston announce its 2005 selected films this morning. The ten day festival running October 14 – October 23, 2005 will include sixteen independent feature films, twenty-seven shorts and special screenings. Screenings will be held at the Loews Universal Studios Cinemas located at Universal CityWalk in Los Angeles.

Scr...read more

Continue reading →

Check out the 2005 Brochure!

2005 Festival Winners

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2005 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Oct. 23, 2005 – Screamfest Horror Film Festival's 5th annual festival awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Sunday during the fest’s closing night at Maggiano's. Director Sean S. Cunningham received a Career Achievement Award. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 14 – 23, 2005 at the Loews Universal Studios Cinemas at Universal Citywalk, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

SEE EVENT PHOTOS

Best Short: Staring At The Sun

Best Student Short: Dead West

Best Animated Short: Little Dead Girl

Best Horror Comedy Short: Zombie Movie

Best Editing: Brasil

Best Short Screenplay: Lock Up

Best Screenplay: Nightfall

Best Special Effects: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

Best Cinematography: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

Best Makeup: Severed: Forest of the Dead

Best Musical Score: The Echo

Best Actor: Brad Hunt (Cookers)

Best Actress: TCyia Batten (Cookers)

Best Director: Dan Miintz (Cookers)

Best Picture: Cookers

Audience Choice Award: The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari

Career Achievement Award: Sean S. Cunningham

CONGRATULATIONS 2005 AWARD WINNERS!


SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

TOP 5

THE MARTYR - by Anne Sagel

NIGHTFALL - by Paul J. Da Silva

SEASON OF THE WITCH - by Matt Venne

UNNATURAL SELECTION - Keith Dinielli

UNSEEN - by R. L. Kienbaum

TOP 20

ASHES TO ASHES by -Kevin Tenney and Lesli Spirson

DEADLY DESCENT by Jeff Rector and Kevin Kenny

THE DEVOURING - by Bradford Richardson

EXIT 46 - by Brett K. Maly

FAMILIAR - by Rodney Johnson

FATAL KISS: REVAMPED - by Jeff Rector and Tyger Torrez

IN THE DARK OF DAY - by Constantine Athanas

ISLE OF THE LOST - by Kelly Hamilton

MALINKO'S SHADOW - by Rick Paulas

MORRILTON COUNTY - by Billy Grubbs and Brad Thorne

THE MARTYR - by Anne Sagel

NIGHTFALL - by Paul J. Da Silva

THE PLANTATION - by Ryan Harris

RED MOON - by Scott Kenyon Barker

SEASON OF THE WITCH - by Matt Venne

THE SHIFTERS - by John Kestner

SHOAL HOPE - by Keith Dinielli

UMBULALI - Linda Konrad

UNNATURAL SELECTION - Keith Dinielli

UNSEEN - by R. L. Kienbaum


2005 Festival Schedule

This Fifth ‘night of horrors’ Screamfest Horror Film Festival occurred on October 14 - 23rd at the Loews Universal Studios Cinemas at Universal Citywalk.

2005 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Friday - Oct 14, 2005

Friday - Oct 14, 2005

7:30PM

Cruel World

Saturday - Oct 15, 2005

Saturday - Oct 15, 2005

12:00PM

Antebody

12:00PM

Stephen King's: The Road Virus Heads North

12:00PM

Dead West

12:00PM

The Resurrectionist

12:00PM

Timothy

12:00PM

The Boarder

12:00PM

Facility 4

12:00PM

Delirium and the Dollman

2:30PM

Penny Dreadful

2:30PM

Undisclosed

2:30PM

Broken

2:30PM

Legion: THe Word Made Flesh

2:30PM

Brumes (Mist)

2:30PM

Brasil (Brazil)

2:30PM

Still Life

2:30PM

Photomateurs (Photograbber)

2:30PM

The Intruder

5:30PM

Breakfast At Barbies

5:30PM

Scar

5:30PM

Cry For Help

5:30PM

Zombie Movie

7:30PM

Three Extremes

7:30PM

Stasis

9:30PM

Jeremy's Wake Up Call

9:30PM

Bushinsaba (Ouija Board)

Sunday - Oct 16, 2005

Sunday - Oct 16, 2005

8:00PM

Cookers

Monday - Oct 17, 2005

Monday - Oct 17, 2005

7:30PM

Rats: A Sin City Yarn

7:30PM

Boo

9:30PM

Death Tunnel

Tuesday - Oct 18, 2005

Tuesday - Oct 18, 2005

7:30PM

Curandero

9:30PM

Wolf Creek

Wednesday - Oct 19, 2005

Wednesday - Oct 19, 2005

7:30PM

Sigaw (Echo)

9:30PM

Staring At The Sun

9:30PM

Art of the Devil

Thursday - Oct 20, 2005

Thursday - Oct 20, 2005

7:00PM

Little Dead Girl

7:00PM

Land of the Dead

9:30PM

Severed

Friday - Oct 21, 2005

Friday - Oct 21, 2005

7:00PM

Reeker

9:00PM

2001 Maniacs

Saturday - Oct 22, 2005

Saturday - Oct 22, 2005

2:00PM

Kismet

2:00PM

Happy End

5:00PM

The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

7:00PM

Friday the 13th (25th Anniversary)

9:30PM

Save Virgil

9:30PM

Feast

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!