2004 Archive | SCREAMFEST
LA Weekly Ad

Check out the 2004 Brochure!

2004 Festival Winners

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2004 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Oct. 24, 2004 – Screamfest Horror Film Festival's 4th annual festival awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Sunday during the fest’s closing night at Maggiano's. Producer/Director/Special Effects Master/ Stan Winston received a Career Achievement Award. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 15 – 24, 2004 at the Loews Universal Studios Cinemas at Universal Citywalk, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

SEE EVENT PHOTOS

Best Short: El Ciclo

Best Student Short: The Taking

Best Animated Short: Day Off The Dead

Best Documetary: H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer

Best Editing: The Invisible

Best Short Screenplay: Lock Up

Best Screenplay: The Domain

Best Special Effects: Cube Zero

Best Cinematography: The Invisible

Best Makeup: Cube Zero

Best Musical Score: Drowning Ghost

Best Actor: Gustaf Skarsgård (The Invisible)

Best Actress: Tuva Novotny (The Invisible)

Best Director: Mikael Håfström(drowning ghost)

Best Picture: The Invisible

Career Achievement Award: Stan Winston

CONGRATULATIONS 2004 AWARD WINNERS!


2004 Festival Schedule

This Fourth ‘night of horrors’ Screamfest Horror Film Festival occurred on October 15 - 24th at the Loews Universal Studios Cinemas at Universal Citywalk.

2004 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Saturday - Oct 16, 2004

2:30AM

Cube Zero

7:00PM

Walpurgis Nacht

7:00PM

Behemoth

Armando Alavers Penteado Foundation

7:00PM

Husk

7:00PM

Lamia

7:00PM

The Packer House

7:00PM

The Taking

7:00PM

Unwelcome

9:30PM

Dead Line

9:30PM

Deadline

9:30PM

Descent

9:30PM

El Ciclo

9:30PM

Highway 213

9:30PM

Shadow Man

9:30PM

Summer Chill

9:30PM

The Silvergleam Whistle

Sunday - Oct 17, 2004

12:30AM

Happy Birthday To Me

1:30AM

Tales From The Crypt - From Comic Books To Television

2:30AM

Dead Meat

6:45AM

Tears Of Kali

7:00PM

John Carpenter's The Thing

9:00PM

Candyman

Monday - Oct 18, 2004

12:30AM

Ifilm Presents....

2:30AM

Re-Animator

Tuesday - Oct 19, 2004

1:00AM

The Thing With No Head

2:30AM

Jeepers Creepers

4:30AM

Jennifer's Shadow

Wednesday - Oct 20, 2004

2:30AM

Darkness (The Dark)

4:30AM

Halloween

4:30AM

Rojo Sangre

Thursday - Oct 21, 2004

1:00AM

Circle Of Freaks

1:00AM

Day Off The Dead

1:00AM

Le Prince Bleu

1:00AM

30 Second Bunny Theatre

2:30AM

Blessed

4:30AM

The Park (3D)

Friday - Oct 22, 2004

1:00AM

H.H. Holmes, America's First Serial Killer

2:30AM

Hellbent

4:30AM

The Locals

Saturday - Oct 23, 2004

1:00AM

New Orleans Rich & Haunted

2:30AM

The Invisible

4:30AM

Drowning Ghost

6:45AM

Lost Things

Sunday - Oct 24, 2004

2:30AM

Dawn Of The Dead (Unrated Director's Cut)

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!