2003 Archive | SCREAMFEST
LA Weekly Ad

Check out the 2003 Brochure!

2003 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2003 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Oct. 19, 2003 – Screamfest 3rd annual festival awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Sunday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 10 – 19, 2003 at the Laemmle Theatre – Fairfax 3, in Los Angeles, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

SEE EVENT PHOTOS

SEE EVENT PHOTOS

Screamfest 2003 winners:

Best Short: Ice Cold

Best Student Short: 3AM

Best Animated Short: Deadtime Stories

Best Horror Comedy Short: R.I.P

Best Editing: A Tale of Two Sisters

Best Short Screenplay: Souls

Best Screenplay: Desolate

Best Special Effects: Ghost System

Best Cinematography: A Tale Of Two Sisters

Best Makeup: Sangre Eterna

Best Musical Score: Ghost System

Best Actor: Juan Pablo Ogalde (Sangre Eterna)

Best Actress: Im Soo-jung (A Tale Of Two Sisters)

Best Director: Kim Jee-woon (A Tale Of Two Sisters)

Best Picture: A Tale Of Two Sisters

Career Achievement Award: Wes Craven

CONGRATULATIONS 2003 AWARD WINNERS!


2003 Festival Schedule

This First ‘night of horrors’ Screamfest Horror Film Festival occurred on October 10 - 19th at the Laemmle Theatre – Fairfax 3 (7907 Beverly Boulevard ,) in Los Angeles, CA.

2003 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Saturday - Oct 11, 2003

5:00AM

Army of Darkness

7:00PM

Ghost System

9:00PM

The Eye

11:00PM

A Tale Of Two Sisters

Sunday - Oct 12, 2003

2:00AM

The Wisher

4:00AM

Sangre Eterna

7:00PM

Don’t' fuck with an old lady!

7:00PM

Timmy's Wish

7:00PM

Toss of the Coin

7:00PM

R.I.P.

8:00PM

Season's Greetings

8:00PM

Dear Sweet Emma

8:00PM

Run Monkey Run

8:00PM

In The Vault

8:00PM

Dead Time Stories

9:00PM

Ice Cold

9:00PM

Lyckantropen

9:00PM

Cut

9:00PM

Hope

11:00PM

3 A.M.

11:00PM

Eve

11:00PM

Black Gulch

11:00PM

Ressurection Mary

11:00PM

Daughter

Monday - Oct 13, 2003

2:00AM

Scream

Q & A with Wes Craven

9:00PM

Malevolence

Tuesday - Oct 14, 2003

12:00AM

Nightstalker

2:00AM

Wrong Turn

Q & A with Stan Winston & Rob Schmidt

Wednesday - Oct 15, 2003

2:00AM

Soft For Digging

5:00AM

Mimic: Sentinel

Thursday - Oct 16, 2003

2:00AM

Dracula II: Ascension

4:00AM

Dracula III: Legacy

Friday - Oct 17, 2003

2:00AM

Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III

Saturday - Oct 18, 2003

3:00AM

28 Days Later

10:00PM

Dog Soldiers

Q & A with producer David Allen

Sunday - Oct 19, 2003

1:00AM

American Werewolf

5:00AM

Evil Dead II

Friday - Oct 18, 2013

8:30PM

Hangman's Curse

Monday - Oct 21, 2013

2:00AM

Spider-Man

Wednesday - Nov 13, 2019

12:00AM

Black Wedding

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!