2002 Archive | SCREAMFEST

2002 Screamfest Horror Film Festival

Original Post Event Publication from 2002:

SCREAMFEST EVENT (2002)

SCREAMFEST ANNOUNCES ITS 2002 SCHEDULE
WES CRAVEN SIGNS ON FOR CLOSING NIGHT PANEL

LOS ANGELES, September 6, 2002 – ScreamFest, now in its second year, has announced its 2002 schedule this morning. The four day festival running October 17 – October 20, 2002 will include twelve independent feature films, three documentaries, seven shorts, five comedy shorts, three animated s...read more

Continue reading →

Check out the 2003 Brochure!

2002 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2002 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

LOS ANGELES, Calif. – Oct. 20, 2002 – Screamfest 2nd annual festival awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Sunday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 17 – 20, 2002 at the Laemmle Theatre – Fairfax 3, in Los Angeles, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2002 winners:

Best Short: Repossessed

Best Student Short: Off

Best Animated Short: Puphedz

Best Horror Comedy Short: Bad Father

Best Screenplay: Bloodlines

Best Horror Comedy Screenplay: Ravenna

Best Short Screenplay: Reset

Best Special Effects: Curse of the Forty-Niner

Best Cinematography: R.S.V.P.

Best Makeup: Kolobos

Best Actor: Rick Otto (R.S.V.P.)

Best Actress: Marianne Hayden (Ghostwatcher)

Best Documentary: ISPR Investigates: The Ghosts Of Belgrave Hall

Best Director: Todd Ocvirk and Daniel Liabtowitsch (Kolobos)

Best Foreign Film: Ju-On: The Grudge

Best Picture: Kolobos

Career Achievement Award: William Friedkin

CONGRATULATIONS 2002 AWARD WINNERS!


2002 Festival Schedule

This First ‘night of horrors’ Screamfest Horror Film Festival occurred on October 17 - 20th at the Laemmle Theatre – Fairfax 3 (7907 Beverly Boulevard ,) in Los Angeles, CA.

Thursday - Oct 17, 2002

Thursday - Oct 17, 2002

7:30PM

The Exorcist (Extended Director's Cut)

Q & A with William Friedkin

Friday - Oct 18, 2002

Friday - Oct 18, 2002

12:30PM

Ju-on: The Grudge

3:00PM

Unknown Beyond (Maelstrom , il Figlio dell'Altrove)

5:00PM

Kolobos

7:00PM

Vampire Clan

9:00PM

R.S.V.P.

10:45PM

Horror

11:45PM

The Red Right Hand

Saturday - Oct 19, 2002

Saturday - Oct 19, 2002

10:00AM

Missing

10:00AM

GRASP

10:00AM

Night Surf

10:00AM

Little Ricky

10:00AM

Out There

10:00AM

Repossessed

10:00AM

Talk 5.0

1:15PM

Puphedz

1:15PM

Baby Cue

1:15PM

Anabell Lee

2:30PM

Curse Of The Forty-Niner

4:00PM

History's Mysteries: Amityville: The Haunting

5:15PM

Ghostwatcher

9:15PM

Hatred of a Minute

11:00PM

Cradle Of Fear

Sunday - Oct 20, 2002

Sunday - Oct 20, 2002

10:00AM

Dark Focus

10:00AM

TOMORROW'S BACON

10:00AM

OFF

10:00AM

The Day the Dolls Struck Back

10:00AM

Death and a Salesman

10:00AM

The Bad Father

10:00AM

Blood on the Backlot

12:00PM

ISPR Investigates: Ghosts of Belgrave Hall

1:30PM

Chiller: 3 Days Of Peace, Love & Gore

3:45PM

The Hills Have Eyes

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up for the Screamfest mailing list so you never miss an event!