2015 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
Blackvoid
Joseph J. Greenberg

TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

THE APOCALYPSE CHRONICLES
Nathan Ludwig & Charles Devin Hill

ASSISTED DYING
by Nick Chianese

LET IT BLEED
by Scott Selden

THE HOUSESITTER
by Suju Vijayan & Dave Palamaro

BLACKVOID
by Joseph J. Greenberg

SCREENPLAY SEMI FINALIST

ABOLITION OF THE SENSES
Carlos Burgaleta

ADIRONDACK HUNT CLUB
Marcus Dean Miller

THE APOCALYPSE CHRONICLES
Nathan Ludwig & Charles Devin Hill

ASSISTED DYING
Nick Chianese

BLACKVOID
Joseph J. Greenberg

THE COMMODE MONSTER
Joe McGarvey

CROC APOCALYPSE
Dain Chatel

DWELLER
Erik D. Harshman

THE HOUSESITTER
Suju Vijayan & David Palamaro

THE KINDNESS OF STRANGERS
Ian Busch

LET IT BLEED
Scott Selden

MAN OF CLAY
Matt Nasatir

MOTHER'S BLOOD
Ben Kepner

THE NEVERUS
Adam Ruhl

2013 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Edge of Oblivion
by Micah Delhauer


TOP FIVE FINALISTS
The Edge of Oblivion
by Micah Delhauer

Flesh
by Virgil Goya

The Overseer
by David Weston

Roanoke: A Tale of Colonial Horror
by Chris Walters, Arjen DeVries & Winston Pear

Santa Muerte
by Ben & Tyler Soper


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST
39 Days
by Kristi Barnett

The Between Place
by Marcus W. Leighton

Black Nile
by Harry Kakatsakis

Bloodthirsty
by John Funk

Dark Jungle
by Kevin Wray Anthony Wilson

Dead Angel
by Tess Smith

The Decent Man
by Scott Robert Waldvogel & Matt DeMartini

The Devil's Toy
by Chris Keaton

Dunk
by Susan Quarles

The Edge of Oblivion
by Micah Delhauer

Evil Uprising
by Edward Nieh

Flesh
by Virgil Goya

Hallow's Hunt
by Jason V. Fox

Hellfire
by Andrew Warren

High Stakes
by Kelly Goodner

Hockomock
by Nicholas Carr

The Hollow Season
by Kody Zimmerman

Iron Dogs
by Neil Chase

The Last of Us
by A. Colin Tangeman

The Macau Omen
by Tony Shyu

The Meek
by Ryan Riley

The Millers Are Going To Die
by Clint Mathewson

The Overseer
by David Weston

Precious Little Things
by B.C. Jones

Ravenswood
by Gary Templeton & Ayse Francis

The Reconstructionist
by Rob Krider

Roanoke: A Tale of Colonial Horror
by Chris Walters, Arjen DeVries & Winston Pear

The Sandmen
by Brent Kappel

Santa Muerte
by Ben & Tyler Soper

Single Man
by Robin Brown

Slapface
by Jeremiah Kipp

Tow
by Alistair Legrand & Luke Harvis

Van Diemen's Red
by Christine Haeberman

Wasteland
by Ashley Park

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
by David Friedman


2012 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
THE GASLAMP HORROR
by Jeremy D. Christensen


TOP FIVE FINALISTS

THE GASLAMP HORROR
by Jeremy D. Christensen

HEIRLOOM
by Noga Landau

LUNA
by Travis Opgenorth

THE WELL
by Brian M. Logan & David J. Sakmyster

Z DAY
by Marc Landau


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

THE BLACK GRAIL
by Keith Russell

DAVE MADE A MAZE
by Steve Sears

DOCTOR FRANKENSTEIN AND MISTER HYDE
by Jason Jenkins

THE FAITHFUL
by Chris Drzewiecki

THE FATHER, THE SON
by Justin Francart

FORGIVE US OUR TRESPASSES
by Derek Bevil

THE GASLAMP HORROR
by Jeremy D. Christensen

HERILOOM
by Noga Landau

IRON DOGS
by Neil Chase

KEENER
by Corey Mayne

THE LIVING STONE
by Jacob Hair

LUNA
by Travis Opgenorth

MAN AS MACHINE
by Jared Bentley & Aaron Cronan

PURGE
by David Christopher O’Neill

RAPTURE
by Michael Hayes

SHIFTLESS
by Tim O’Brien

STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING
by Neal McLaughlin

THE WELL
by Brian M. Logan & David J. Sakmyster

Z DAY
by Marc Landau


2011 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney

Exit 49
by Lanny Grant

Someone Must Die
by Joe Henriques

The Sticks
by Dan Wedeking

Through The Night
by Edward Martin III


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Arbor County
by William Millsap

Bad Moon Rising
by Scott Hamilton & Peter J. Hamilton

BFF
by Jami Deise

Blood Brew
by Don Swaynos

Blood Rush
by Scott Patch

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney

Cadaver
by Brendon Graham

Camp Counselors Wanted
by Michael Mulvihill

Chateau
by Andrew Parkhurst & Will Wallace

Cinema 8
by Timothy X. Gordon

Croak
by Mike Korich, Peter J. Bisson & Jason Medbury

Damned
by Andrea Jastrtzab

Danse Macabre
by Daniel Murphy

Dead Last
by Kevin Lee Miller

Descendant
by Jared Kelly

Doctor Frankenstein and Mister Hyde
by Jason Jenkins

Double O Zombie, Or The Spy Who Never Said Die
by Brad Lohan

Dracula Rising
by Matthew Paul Spizuco

Echoes of Mercy
by Tommy Trull

Empire of the Dead
by John Liang & Scott Rashap

Exit 49
by Lanny Grant

Extreme Combustion
by Michael Jones

Handjob
by Richard Cassone

Heartland
by Matthew Einolf

Jasper-live
by Samuel Bartlett

Jug Face
by Chad Kinkle

Murdered
by Dennis N. Luu

Night of the Zombie Killers
by Lanny Grant & David Ladd

Old Hag Syndrome
by Tim Dankanich

Praesidium Atoll
by Travis Opgenorth

Puzzle House
by John Michael Elfers

Redthroat
by Sean Lyman Frasier

Run With The Hunted
by Christopher Iovenko

Shell
by Ryan Spindell & Matt Taylor

Siluria
by Sam Celia

Slasher Squad
by Stuart Campbell & Nathan Stone

Someone Must Die
by Joe Henriques

The Boy Who Cried Wolf
by Kevin P. Taft

The Clan
by A. Colin Tangeman

The Dead
by Steve Hayes

The Sticks
by Dan Wedeking

This Day Will Come
by Chris Plain

Through The Night
by Edward Martin III

Vamp Squad
by Christopher Martin

Wasteland
by Dan Wedeking


2010 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Controlled
by Craig Cambria


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Controlled
by Craig Cambria

Frankenstein's War
by Aaron Ritchie

Killers
by Ken Niblock

Southern Hospitality
by Mike Kallio

Terminal Moon
by Matt Russell


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Abomination
by Christopher Eggertsen

Beneath The Darkness
by Zachary Hansen

Cannibal Meat Market
by Timothy X. Gordon

The Circling
by Keith Dando & Leone Annabella Betts

Controlled
by Craig Cambria

Creepers
by Sheldon Woodbury

Creepers
by CJ Johnson

Dead Crows
by Chris Todd

Dead Of The Dead
by Andrew Genser

Dormant
by Ryan Spindell & Joshual Mikel

Double-O-Zombie
by Brad Lohan

Frankenstein's War
by Aaron Ritchie

Hell Mary
by Eric David Ami

House Of Wolves
by Joseph Gumbs

Hunter's Moon
by John C. Thursby

The Inherited
by Stan Nabors

It Flies At Night
by Michael Ezell

Killers
by Ken Niblock

La Playa X
by Daniel Judson

The Last American Zombie
by Chris Dellicarpini

The Last Car
by Scott Barkan & Gregg Zehentner

Six Bullets For A Soul
by Sean Lyman Frasier

Southern Hospitality
by Mike Kallio

Terminal Moon
by Matt Russell

Vampires Of The Light
by James Han


2009 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
Hate Night
by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS
#14
by Solomon Grundy

Hate Night
by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd

Level 5
by Weylin Christopher Caucci

The Maple House
by Kathleen Behun

Within
by Gerrin Tramis


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

#14
by Solomon Grundy

.338
by Brian Jacques

All Hallow's Eve
by Christopher Dye

Carnevil
by Ken Miyamoto

The Changeling Of Kilhaven
by Michael Strode

Curio
by Keith Domingue

Dead Crows
by Chris Todd

Deadlands
by Jeff Ritchie

Deadly Passage
by Charlie Robinson

Demeter
by Rick Briggs

The Depraved
by Timothy Gordon

Devil's Poet
by Joseph D. Blackerby & C. Grant Smith

Hangman
by David Merritt II

Hard Feelings
by Jim Hemphill

Hate Night
by VJ Boyd & Justin Boyd

Inbred
by Ryan Gilmore

Level 5
by Weylin Christopher Caucci

The Maple House
by Kathleen Behun

Missing
by Sheldon Woodbury

Panacea
by Kent Hastings

Shadow Play
by James Terry

The Sleeping Deep
by Jeffrey Blake Palmer

The Smell Of Death
by Mitch Mitchell

Silent Retreat
by Robert de Almeida III

Stingers
by Andrew Warren

Suck
by Robert Dorian

Testament
by Kerry Douglas Dye

The Town That Dripped Blood
by Joshua Wagner

Virginia
by Toby Jon Osborne

Within
by Gerrin Tramis


2008 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
Haunted High
by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS
Haunted
by Ryan Gilmore
Haunted High
by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy

The Monastery
by Simon Birrell

Red Agenda
by William Prystauk
The Unnameables
by Patrick Shiffrar & Eric Miller


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST
Deep Woods
by Jason Carreiro

Fubar
by Adam Wolfe

Grimm Valley
by Dennis Shutty

Haunted
by Ryan Gilmore

Haunted High
by MV Gerhard & Matt Verboy

The Monastery
by Simon Birrell

The Mornngstar
by Timothy Cairo

The Plantation
by Ryan Harris & Brian Lubocki

Red Agenda
by William Prystauk

Red Rover
by Phil Landa

Remake
by Jason Contino

Shed
by Kevin Kolsch & Dennis Widmyer

Soldiers Of The Dead
by Paul Fusco

The Temple
by Alex Greenfield & Mike Eitelman

The Thirteenth Mary
by Michael Strode

The Unnameables
by Patrick Shiffrar & Eric Miller

Zombie Cruise
by Josh Burnell


2007 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

The Palace
by Adam Aresty and Jon D. A.


TOP 5 SCREENPLAYS

Dead Rabbits
by Asabi Lee & Paul Hart-Wilden

Just Listed
by Stuart A. Creque

The Lost Disciple
by David J. Campfield

Nadir
by James P. Barker

The Palace
by Adam Aresty and Jon D.A.


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Ape Canyon
by Ray Ramos

Children of the Night
by Harry Basil

CL22V8:Clavical
by John Paul Fiol

The Cow
by Brian Cleveland and Jason Cleveland

Curse of the Flesh
by Michael Lamb

Dead Rabbits
by Asabi Lee & Paul Hart-Wilden

Eternal Twilight
by Galen Young

Experimental
by Kelly Parks

Far From Home
by John P. Betz

The German Widow
by Sharon Shipley

Gloria's Place
by Steffen Kaminski

House Of Doors
by Michael Kuciak

Judgmental
by Stephany Folsom

Just Listed
by Stuart A. Creque

The Lost Disciple
by David J. Campfield

Nadir
by James P. Barker

Nuclear Killer Squirrels
by Johnny Luna and Carmen Qualley

Panic In Pod B
by Timothy Gordon

The Palace
by Adam Aresty and Jon D.A.

Reply All
by Michael Raymond

Revelation
by Anne Sagel

Strange Skies
by Russell Sommers and Robert Sommers

The German Widow
by Sharon Shipley

Unity
by Eugene Langlais and Paul Langlais

Wild Dead
by Michael Tanner

Wounded
by Terek Puckett


2006 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Childish Things
by Alex Greenfield


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Bloodsucka Jones
by Justin Armao

Borderland
by Ken Henderson

Chilidsh Things
by Alex Greenfield

Code Of The Hunt
by Terek Puckett & Andrew Copp

The Collector
by Anne Sagel

Dark Age
by Alexandra Stafford

The Dead
by Steve Hayes

Double-O- Zombie
by Brad Lohan

Downpour
by Alex Simon

Fierce
by Terek Puckett

Five Jakes And A Tom
by West Hyler

Fracture
by Terek Puckett

The Lab
by Arkady Fridman

The Mark
by Alexander Pajcin

Midnight
by Shane Hawks

Mischief
by John Anthony Bruno & Josh Newell

The Nester
by Carolyn Haines & Sarah Bewley

Paraphilia
by Wendy Diane Miller

Pergatory New Mexico
by Shane Dax Taylor & George A. Maranville

The Sea Devils
by Tom Cosgrove

Suffer The Children
by Michael Strode

A Taste For Blood
by Victor Phan

Undertow
by Jon Clark

Welcome To Salvation
by Aaron Dent

Zombie High School
by John Ross Bowie & Jamie Denbo


2005 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nightfall
by Paul J. DaSilva


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Martyr
by Anne Sagel

Nightfall
by Paul J. DaSilva

Season of the Witch
by Matt Venne

Unnatural Selection
by Keith Dinelli

Unseen
by R.L. Kienbaum


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Ashes to Ashes
by Kevin Tenney and Lesli Spirson

Deadly Descent
by Jeff Rector and Kevin Kenny

The Devouring
by Bradford Richardson

Exit 46
by Brett K. Maly

Familiar
by Rodney Johnson

Fatal Kiss: Revamped
by Jeff Rector and Tyger Torrez

In the Dark Of Day
by Constantine Athanas

Isle Of The Lost
by Kelly Hamilton

Malinko's Shadow
by Rick Paulas

The Martyr
by Anne Sagel

Morrilton County
by Billy Grubbs and Brad Thorne

Nightfall
by Paul J. DaSilva

The Plantation
by Ryan Harris

Red Moon
by Scott Kenyon Barker

Season Of The Witch
by Matt Venne

The Shifters
by John Kestner

Shoal Hope
by Keith Dinelli

Umbulali
by Linda Konrad

Unnatural Selection
by Keith Dinelli

Unseen
by R. L. Kienbaum

2004 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Nightfall
by Paul J. DaSilva


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Brood X
by Clark Perry

The Domain
by Michael Raymond

Manabal'wak
by Mark Eaton and Eduardo Sanchez

Seraphim
by Bradford Richardson

Zero And One
by Rob Moss & Clifford S. Harris


TOP SHORT SCREENPLAYS

Dead Sober
by Stephan A. Foley

Lock Up
by Jennifer Martin

R'eveur l'Amoureux
by David w. Dietz III

Scary Down There
by Billy Maddox

Tick
by Darren Heath & Suzanne Heath


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

A Night In Defeat
by Jeff Meyers

Brood X
by Clark Perry

Cold Blood
by Aubrey Singer & Rob Stofega

The Domain
by Michael Raymond

Epitaph
by Raymond Makowski

Hell's Canyon
by Alex Wright

Latern Jack
by Patrick Malone

Manabal'wak
by Mark Eaton & Eduardo Sanchez

The Pack
by Sean Keller

Primeval
by James Vejvoda

Razing Hell
by Mike Michaud

The Rig
by Glenn Farrington

Seraphim
by Bradford Richardson

Wendigo
by Jess Nakaska

Zero And One
by Rob Moss & Clifford S. Harris


2003 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Desolate
by Francisco Castro
(award presented by Joseph Stefano - (writer of Psycho)


BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Souls
By James Steven Arce


TOP FIVE SCREENPLAYS

Dead
by Trevor Keeth

Desolate
by Francisco Castro

The Piper
by Patrick Malone

Torn
by Peter Gary Tashjian

The Unseen
by R. L. Kienbaum


TOP SHORT SCREENPLAYS

Feed The Baby
by Rob Kuhns

Let's Kill Benny Nargiso
By David Gianatasio

R'eveur l'Amoureux
by David w. Dietz III

Within The Woods
by Thommy Wojciechowski & Catherine Trillo


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Asylum
by Jerry Connelly

Bedbugs
by Colin Costello

Dead
by Trevor Keeth

Desolate
by Francisco Castro

Lupine Ridge
by Tracy L. Morse

The Piper
by Patrick Malone

Predators
by Troy Goodmon

Ripp
by Dustin Pfaff

Torn
by Peter Gary Tashjian

The Unseen
by R. L. Kienbaum

The Weeping Woman
by Sean Keller


2002 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Bloodlines
by Jamie Deise


BEST HORROR COMEDY SCREENPLAY

Ravenna
by William Sheck


BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY

Reset
By Andrew Hunt & Christina Hall


TOP 5 SCREENPLAYS

Bloodline
by Marc Weinberg & Victoria Fraser

Bloodlines
by Jami Deise

The Brone
by A. J. Devlin

Near Death
by John Coven

No Forcible Entry
by Kate Bergquist & Patricia Updyke-Thorpe


TOP SHORT SCREENPLAYS

Reset
By Andrew Hunt & Christina Hall

Roebuck
By Eduard Habsburg


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST

Behind Blue Eyes
by Jack Sekowski
Bitterroot
by J. Scott Whited

Bloodline
by Marc Weinberg & Victoria Fraser

Bloodlines
by Jamie Deise

The Brone
by A. J. Devlin

Darling Jane
by Paula Brancato & James E. Fischer

The Invisible Sisters
by Jon Hanish

Near Death
by John Coven

No Forcible Entry
by Kate Bergquist & Patricia Updyke-Thorpe

Noche de los Chupacabras
by Sean Keller

Not Dead Yet
by Kevin Cahill, Richard Chiaramonte, E. Richard Hurtado

Ravenna
by William Sheck

The Requiem Club
by Kathryn O'Sullivan

Suck
by Robert Dorian

When The Rain Comes
by Guillermo Rendo


2001 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY

Vampire's Hell
by Jordan Wendkos


BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
The Bloated Beetle
By Haren Dent


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Shadows of Life
by Gary Lumpp

Abductions
by Paul Van Camp