Screamfest Award
Screamfest Award

 

 

 

 

Monsters HD Success Stories
2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

The Program

 

Download the Web and Print versions of the festival program here. Print out your own collector items and relive the experience all over again!

Screamfest program // Web Version // 2 megs

Screamfest program // Print Version // 10 megs

The Winners

 

best director
mikael håfström(drowning ghost)
best picture
joakim hansson, producer (the invisible)
best screenplay
the domain written by michael raymond
best short screenplay
lock up written by jennifer martin
best horror short
el ciclo by víctor garcía
best student horror short
the taking by matt eskandari
best actress
tuva novotny(the invisible)
best actor
gustaf skarsgård (the invisible)
best cinematography
joel bergvall & simon sandquist (the invisible)
best editing
joel bergvall & darek hodor (the invisible)
best special effects
aaron weintruab, dennis berardi, jeff skochko (cube zero)
best make up
a. scott hamilton and maya kulenovic (cube zero)
best musical score
anders ehlin (drowning ghost)
best animated horror short
day off the dead by lee lanier & jeffery dates
best horror documentary
h.h. holmes: america's first serial killer by john borowski

finalists

 

TOP 5 // feature screenplay
brood x by clark perry
the domain by michael raymond
manabal'wak by mark eaton and eduardo sanchez
seraphim by bradford richardson
zero and one by rob moss & clifford s. harris
finalist // screenplay
a night in defeat by jeff meyers
brood x by clark perry
cold blood by aubrey singer & rob stofega
the domain by michael raymond
epitaph by raymond makowski
hell's canyon by alex wright
lantern jack by patrick malone
manabal'wak by mark eaton & eduardo sanchez
the pack by sean keller
primeval by james vejvoda
razing hell by mike michaud
the rig by glenn farrington
seraphim by bradford richardson
wendigo by jess nakaska
zero and one by rob moss & clifford s. harris
finalist // short screenplay
dead sober by stephan a. foley
lock up by jennifer martin
r'eveur l'amoureux by david w. dietz iii
scary down there by billy maddox
tick by darren heath &suzanne heath

the photos

 

2004

The Awards!!!

2004

Stan Winston receiving Career Achievement Award.

2004

THE INVISIBLE sweeps the Awards! Pictured are directors Joel Bergvall and Simon Sandquist.

2004

(Front Row) Partners, Festival Director/Founder Rachel Belofsky and Stan Winston. (Back Row, L-R) Matt Eskandari, John Borowski, Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall, and Victor Garcia.

2004

Stan speaking at the ceremony.

2004

Director Zack Snyder and some zombie friends host a Q & A following the DAWN OF THE DEAD screening.

2004

Screamfest Opening Night Party / CUBE ZERO Premiere - Eli Roth (r), Lions Gate's Sean Keeley, Saw's James Wan and Lions Gate Chela Johnson enjoy the blues.

2004

L-R  Director Eli Roth (Cabin Fever), Director James Wan (SAW), Festival Director/Founder Rachel Belofsky, Director Ernie Barbarash (CUBE ZERO)

2004

More: Screamfest Opening Night Party

2004

More: Screamfest Opening Night Party

2004

More: Screamfest Opening Night Party

2004

More Stan.

2004

More Stan.

Always be up to date on your Screamfest News! Join the Mailing List.

Name:

Email:

Screamfest // email us // phone: 310-358-3273

steampowered by Optical Assault fully supporting